Skip to content
MapleStory Classic
Guide · Guides

Accuracy and Avoidability in Classic World: Why You Miss

How accuracy and avoidability decide misses in Classic World, what raises each stat per branch, and how boss level gaps change the math.

MapleStory Classic editorial team
Illustration: Accuracy and Avoidability in Classic World: Why You Miss

After reading this you will be able to tell whether a miss in MapleStory Classic World comes from a level gap, from low DEX or LUK, or from a mechanic that cannot miss at all. You will also be able to check a boss's level against your own and see how the gap changes the accuracy calculation. All formulas below are per mapleclassic.wiki, which this site treats as the authority for in-game numbers. Where the wiki lists no value, I say so and do not fill the gap.

Assumptions for every worked example: a physical attacker (Warrior, Bowman or Thief), no gear or skill bonus counted, and a character at level 40 unless stated. Level 40 is the level of Mushmom, so it makes a clean midpoint for the boss table later on. Nothing here is a per-hour or per-kill rate, because the wiki records no hit percentages and no drop rates yet.

How a miss is decided

Classic World recreates pre-Big Bang MapleStory inside the Global MapleStory (GMS) client, and the hit check is a short chain of formulas. The table puts the chain in order for your attacks.

StepFormula (per mapleclassic.wiki)What it means
1. Base ACCfloor(DEX / 3) + floor(LUK / 6) + 5Your accuracy before gear and skills
2. Level gap Lmax(0, monsterLevel - characterLevel)Only counts when the monster is higher level than you
3. Adjusted accuracy AACC x 100 / ((L + 51) x 5)Your ACC shrinks as L grows
4. Spread f0.3 / (1 + exp((A - avoid) / 12))Compares your A to the monster's avoid
5. Rolluniform random number in [0.95 - f, 1.05 + f]The random draw, widened by f

Read the table from top to bottom. Step 1 is what your stats give you. Step 2 turns the level difference into a single number. Step 3 divides your accuracy by a figure that grows with that number. Step 4 sets f by comparing the result against the monster's avoid. Step 5 draws the random roll.

The wiki's entry does not say which value on the roll counts as a hit, so I cannot convert any of this into a hit percentage. What the formulas do tell you is direction. When A sits far above the monster's avoid, the exponential term is large, f approaches 0, and the roll range narrows toward its base of 0.95 to 1.05. When A equals avoid, the exponential term is exp(0), so f lands between its two extremes. When A sits far below avoid, f approaches 0.3. Raising A relative to avoid always pushes f down.

Magic never misses

The wiki is blunt on this point: Magician spells do not roll to hit. The magic attack tab shows a flat 100% hit rate, and a monster's avoidability is never checked against a spell. There is no separate magic accuracy formula, and there is no accuracy stat for INT classes to build for hitting. A spell that reaches its target always connects.

If you play a Magician and see a miss, it is not an accuracy problem. The spell did not reach the target, which is a positioning or reach problem. Putting stats into DEX for accuracy does nothing for spell hits under the wiki's description.

What raises ACC and AVOID for each branch

The wiki lists the same two derivations for every character, then says which attacks use them. The branch only matters through which of your attacks roll to hit at all.

BranchAttacks that roll to hitACC comes fromAVOID comes from
WarriorPhysicalDEX (primary), LUK (secondary), gear, skillsLUK (primary), DEX (secondary), gear, skills
BowmanPhysicalDEX (primary), LUK (secondary), gear, skillsLUK (primary), DEX (secondary), gear, skills
ThiefPhysicalDEX (primary), LUK (secondary), gear, skillsLUK (primary), DEX (secondary), gear, skills
MagicianNone; spells always connectNot needed for spellsLUK (primary), DEX (secondary), gear, skills
BeginnerPhysicalDEX (primary), LUK (secondary), gear, skillsLUK (primary), DEX (secondary), gear, skills

The wiki entries I am working from do not list any per-class accuracy skill or any item's accuracy value. So I cannot name a skill that raises ACC for a particular second job, and I will not guess. What the formula does give you is a stat exchange rate. Per the base ACC formula, DEX is divided by 3 and LUK by 6, so one point of DEX is worth twice as much base ACC as one point of LUK (1 over 3 against 1 over 6). The floor function means ACC moves in whole steps: DEX only counts in groups of 3 and LUK in groups of 6. The flat 5 is yours at any stat level.

One consequence for physical attackers: LUK is the primary source of avoidability and only the secondary source of accuracy, while DEX is the reverse. A build that wants to stay out of hits leans on LUK; a build that wants to land them leans on DEX. For the broader job of each stat, the site's STR, DEX, INT and LUK guide covers it, and the Low-DEX Fighter guide looks at the trade-off for one build.

How far below a monster's level it starts to matter

The wiki's level gap is L = max(0, monsterLevel - characterLevel). That max function answers where the penalty starts. At your level or above the monster's, L is 0 and the penalty is zero. Being higher level does not add accuracy beyond that. Every level you sit below the monster adds 1 to L. The wiki lists no threshold or cutoff level, so the effect is continuous: a one-level gap costs a little, a large gap costs a lot.

The size of the cost is in step 3. With L at 0, the divisor is (0 + 51) x 5. With L at 40, it is (40 + 51) x 5, a visibly larger divisor. I am leaving those as expressions rather than evaluating them, to avoid presenting a rounded figure as a wiki number. Your ACC is multiplied by 100 either way, so the same ACC gives a smaller A when the divisor is bigger, and a smaller A pushes f toward 0.3.

The table applies this to every boss that Nexon's Grand Launch release notes list, plus the boss that the notes place in Forgotten Hollow. It assumes a level 40 character, and L is the boss level minus 40, floored at 0. Levels and HP are per mapleclassic.wiki.

BossLevelHPL at character level 40
Mano2074200
King Slime32168200
Stumpy35192200
Mushmom40344400
Shade48470008
Zombie Mushmom556664015
Rotten Mushmom608640020
Jr. Balrog8032540040

The first four bosses cost a level 40 character nothing from the level gap, because 20, 32, 35 and 40 are all at or below 40. Shade at level 48 gives L = 48 minus 40 = 8. Zombie Mushmom at level 55 gives L = 55 minus 40 = 15. Rotten Mushmom at level 60 gives L = 60 minus 40 = 20, and Jr. Balrog at level 80 gives L = 80 minus 40 = 40.

Quest levels show the same thing from the other side. The quest Proof of Companionship is level 21 and involves hunting King Slime, who is level 32, so a character at the quest's entry level has L = 32 minus 21 = 11 before any leveling. The quest An Old Grudge is level 47 and involves hunting Shade at level 48, so L = 48 minus 47 = 1. The second gap is small. The first is not.

Where these bosses live, for context: Mano is in Thicket Around the Beach III, Mushmom is in Someone Else's House, Zombie Mushmom is in The Grave of Mushmom, and Jr. Balrog is in The Cursed Sanctuary. Shade is in Cabin of the Forsaken, which is not on mapleclassic.wiki yet, so that map detail is per NiaMeowDB. King Slime appears in 1st Accompaniment (Last Stage), inside the Kerning City Party Quest. Per Nexon's Grand Launch notes, Rotten Mushmom lives in Forgotten Hollow, which Nexon says opens in November, so do not plan around reaching it before then.

Step by step: fixing misses

  1. Confirm the attack type. If you are casting a Magician spell, accuracy is not the problem; the wiki says spells never roll to hit.
  2. Work out L. Subtract your level from the monster's level, and treat a negative result as 0. If L is 0, the level gap is not costing you anything and the cause is stats.
  3. Check DEX and LUK. Base ACC is floor(DEX / 3) + floor(LUK / 6) + 5. Because of the floor, a stat point that does not complete a group of 3 (DEX) or 6 (LUK) adds nothing to ACC yet.
  4. Prefer DEX for accuracy. At the formula level, a DEX point is worth 1 over 3 ACC against 1 over 6 for LUK. That holds for a physical attacker who is not also trying to build avoidability.
  5. Close the level gap if you can. Every level you gain below the monster's level removes 1 from L until L reaches 0. For Shade at level 48 versus a character at level 40, that is 8 levels of gap to remove.
  6. Check gear and skills. The wiki lists both as sources of ACC, but no per-item or per-skill values are listed. Read the item's tooltip in game.

When monsters hit you: avoidability

Avoidability is the mirror image. Per the wiki it applies to physical monster attacks, and magic attacks bypass it. The dodge formulas parallel yours: L = max(0, characterLevel - monsterLevel), A = monACC x 100 / ((L + 51) x 5), f = 0.3 / (1 + exp((A - AVOID) / 12)), with the same roll range of [0.95 - f, 1.05 + f]. Here the level gap works in your favor. Being higher level than the monster raises L, which lowers the monster's A, so out-leveling a monster makes it miss you more. Being lower level than the monster gives L = 0 and no help.

If an attack does land, the wiki gives the damage formula: Reduction = floor(min(WDEF x monsterLevel / 70, WDEF / 5)), then Taken = max(1, floor(monATK x dmgRoll) - Reduction). Two points follow from it. The reduction can never exceed WDEF / 5, because min takes the smaller of the two terms. And damage never drops below 1, because of the max. Avoidability decides whether the hit lands; WDEF decides how much it hurts once it does. For what a hit costs you in EXP, the site's guide to dying covers the penalty.

What the data does not tell us

  • No monster ACC or AVOID values are listed for any boss, so I cannot say which boss you will miss against at a given DEX.
  • The wiki gives the roll range but not the comparison that turns a roll into a hit or miss, so I will not quote a hit percentage.
  • No per-class accuracy skills or per-item ACC values are listed.
  • No drops or spawn counts are recorded for several of the bosses above, and none of the drop tables list rates yet, so there is nothing to put in a per-kill or per-hour comparison.

Treat the formulas as the stable part and re-check the wiki when it fills in the rest.

Last verified 2026-10-23 against mapleclassic.wiki data synced 2026-10-23 and Nexon's Classic World FAQ.

Frequently asked

Why do I keep missing monsters in Classic World?
Per mapleclassic.wiki, physical attacks compare your adjusted accuracy against the monster's avoidability, and the adjusted figure drops as the monster's level rises above yours. Low DEX or LUK lowers the base ACC, which makes it worse.
Do Magician spells miss in Classic World?
No. The wiki says Magician spells do not roll to hit, the magic attack tab shows a flat 100% hit rate, and avoidability is never checked against a spell.
Which stat raises accuracy in Classic World?
DEX is the primary source and LUK the secondary one, plus gear and skills. The base formula is floor(DEX / 3) + floor(LUK / 6) + 5, so a DEX point is worth twice a LUK point of base ACC.
How many levels below a monster before accuracy matters?
The wiki lists no cutoff. The level gap is max(0, monsterLevel - characterLevel), so every level you sit below the monster adds 1 to the gap, and a gap of 0 means no penalty.
Does being a higher level than the monster help my accuracy?
Not for your own hits. The gap is floored at 0, so you gain nothing beyond matching the monster's level. Out-leveling it does help your avoidability against its physical attacks.

Sources: mapleclassic.wiki, Nexon Grand Launch release notes, Nexon Founder's Access release notes, Nexon Classic World FAQ, mapleclassic.wiki: Mano, mapleclassic.wiki: King Slime, mapleclassic.wiki: Stumpy, mapleclassic.wiki: Mushmom, mapleclassic.wiki: Shade, NiaMeowDB: Cabin of the Forsaken, mapleclassic.wiki: Zombie Mushmom, mapleclassic.wiki: Rotten Mushmom, mapleclassic.wiki: Jr. Balrog, mapleclassic.wiki: Accuracy, mapleclassic.wiki: Avoidability

How this was written. Drafted with AI assistance from Nexon's posts and the game data linked above, then checked by the MapleStory Classic editorial team: every number has to match its source before it is published. Spotted a mistake? Tell us and we correct it in place. More on how we work.

More guides