Skip to content
MapleStory Classic
Guide · Economy

Classic World Free Market Report: What Sells and Why

Free Market data as of 2026-10-17 12:04 UTC: most traded items, biggest price rises and falls, farmable drops and what sell-through reveals.

MapleStory Classic editorial team · Reviewed by Tomer Prescotty
Illustration: Classic World Free Market Report: What Sells and Why

After reading this report you will be able to tell which Free Market items actually move in MapleStory Classic World (Classic World), which price jumps are not worth chasing, and which monster drops are worth listing. You will also be able to read a crowded listing before you add to it. Every figure comes from this site's own Free Market snapshot, dated 2026-10-17 12:04 UTC. That is before Grand Launch on October 21, 2026, so treat it as an early picture of the market, not a settled one.

Assumptions up front: the data covers the whole market. It is not split by level, class, channel or party size, and it does not model a potion budget. Where this guide says a new player can farm something, it only means the item is a monster drop that has sold in volume. The data does not say which monster drops it, how often, or how many kills it takes. Nothing here is a per kill or per hour figure, and none can be derived from it.

How to read this data

The snapshot holds 944 items, 115,798 recorded sales and 419,091 units listed now. Four terms matter before you read any table:

  • Median sale: the median of completed sales, in mesos. It is not an asking price and not an average.
  • Sales: the count of recorded completed sales for that item.
  • Sellers now: how many sellers currently have the item listed.
  • Sell-through: the share of listed units that sold. Many sellers combined with low sell-through means crowded listings and falling prices.

Items with fewer than 5 sales are flagged as low data, and none of the items below fall in that group. The rise and fall tables only include items with 50 or more sales. The monster drop table only includes items with 30 or more sales. The Free Market is one of the launch features listed in Nexon's Founder's Access release notes, so this data describes a system every player can use.

Most traded items

This table lists the items with the most recorded sales, with the seller count and sell-through next to each.

ItemCategoryMedian sale (mesos)SalesSellers nowSell-through %
Iron OreOres & gems4794,69126051
Bronze OreOres & gems1253,06438622
Arrows for BowsAmmo0.62,8117240
Mithril OreOres & gems330.52,41418438
Selective 5-slot CouponCash & cosmetic449992,12811746
LeatherMonster drops1802,05920833
Pig's HeadMonster drops1501,86112325
Garnet OreOres & gems4731,83639623
LeafMonster drops341,2565427
Stiff FeatherCrafting materials1001,15714130
Aquamarine OreOres & gems3501,12115238
Silver OreOres & gems1391,10128512
Tree BranchMonster drops201,0794828
Arrows for CrossbowsAmmo0.59577017
Slime BubbleMonster drops399018115

The point of this table is that volume and value are different things. Iron Ore leads on sales at 4,691 with a median of 479 mesos, while the Selective 5-slot Coupon sits at a median of 44999 mesos with 2,128 sales. Ores are the volume backbone: Iron Ore, Bronze Ore, Mithril Ore, Garnet Ore, Aquamarine Ore and Silver Ore all appear. Ammo trades at tiny unit prices; the medians of 0.6 for Arrows for Bows and 0.5 for Arrows for Crossbows are shown exactly as recorded, not rounded.

Compare Iron Ore with Silver Ore. Iron Ore has 260 sellers now and a sell-through of 51 percent. Silver Ore has 285 sellers now and a sell-through of 12 percent. The seller counts are close, but Silver Ore recorded 1,101 sales against Iron Ore's 4,691. If you are choosing what to list, the sell-through column tells you more than the median does.

Biggest rises in the daily median

These are the largest increases in the daily median among items with 50 or more sales.

ItemFrom dayMedian thenTo dayMedian nowChange %Sales
Hat Accuracy Scroll: Intermediate2026-10-0840002026-10-17555551,289695
Angel Halo2026-10-08149992026-10-161650001,000408
White Label Ring2026-10-08250002026-10-17190000660292
Yellow Rainbow Sneaks2026-10-0828992026-10-1620499.5607350
Black Enamel Shoes2026-10-0829992026-10-1620999600454
Red Trainer Jacket2026-10-0829992026-10-1620999600423
Jean Shorts2026-10-0830002026-10-1620999600388
Reggae Hat2026-10-0829992026-10-1620499584442
Patissier Hat2026-10-0829992026-10-1620000567485
Red Trainer Pants2026-10-0829992026-10-1620000567392

Most of the list is clothing-style items: shoes, hats, a jacket, shorts and pants. They started from a median of about 3000 mesos on 2026-10-08 and ended near 20000 by 2026-10-16. The one scroll on the list, Hat Accuracy Scroll: Intermediate, went from a median of 4000 to 55555 mesos, a 1,289 percent change on 695 sales. The highest absolute prices belong to Angel Halo at 165000 mesos and White Label Ring at 190000 mesos.

What this does not tell us is why. The data does not say whether supply tightened, whether early listings were unusually cheap, or whether demand shifted. None of these items is listed as a monster drop. For a new player the practical reading is narrow: these are not farm targets, and a percentage change measured from the first day of the window is a poor guide to what a price will do next.

Biggest falls in the daily median

The falls are more useful for a farmer, because several of them are materials a new player actually handles.

ItemFrom dayMedian thenTo dayMedian nowFall %Sales
Fragment of Magic2026-10-082992026-10-179668357
Garnet Ore2026-10-081459.52026-10-17484.5671,836
Garnet2026-10-0824992026-10-1489964626
Blue Sauna Robe2026-10-13699992026-10-1734499.551167
Pig's Head2026-10-083002026-10-17150501,861
Animal Fur Bundle2026-10-081002026-10-175050520
Emerald Ore2026-10-082992026-10-1715050778
Orihalcon Ore2026-10-081992026-10-1710050630
Jr. Necki Skin2026-10-0869.52026-10-173550825
Adamantium Ore2026-10-082492026-10-1614044514

Garnet Ore is the clearest warning. Its daily median went from 1459.5 mesos to 484.5 mesos, a 67 percent fall, and the most-traded table shows 396 sellers now with a sell-through of 23 percent. The overall median of 473 mesos and the latest daily median of 484.5 mesos cover different windows, so they are not expected to match. Pig's Head halved from 300 to 150 mesos on 1,861 sales, with 123 sellers and a sell-through of 25 percent. Emerald Ore, Orihalcon Ore and Adamantium Ore also fell by 50 percent, 50 percent and 44 percent over the same window.

The pattern fits the definition of crowded listings: plenty of sellers, low sell-through, falling price. The data does not prove cause, but a farmer should read these falls as a reason to check the current price before listing, not as a discount to buy into.

Monster drops a new player can farm and sell

This table covers monster drops with 30 or more sales, ordered by total mesos traded.

ItemMedian sale (mesos)SalesSell-through %
Arwen's Glass Shoe7000020842
Leather1802,05933
Blackbull's Deed to the Land12249.53014
Pig's Head1501,86125
Slime & Mushroom Omok Set149913720
Sky-blue Wooden Chair27495823
Slime & Pig Omok Set109911216
Slime & Octopus Omok Set9998918
Set of Match Cards999.58118
Pig & Mushroom Omok Set8995918
Octopus & Mushroom Omok Set1049.54618
Leaf341,25627

Two different stories sit in this table. Arwen's Glass Shoe is the high-value story: a median of 70000 mesos on 208 sales and a sell-through of 42 percent, the best clearance among the drops listed. Leather is the volume story: 180 mesos on 2,059 sales with a sell-through of 33 percent. Pig's Head is also a volume item at 1,861 sales, but it has lost half its price since 2026-10-08, as the falls table shows. The table is ordered by total mesos traded, so these three sit near the top for different reasons.

Blackbull's Deed to the Land has a median of 12249.5 mesos but only 30 sales and a sell-through of 14 percent, so it moves slowly. The Omok sets and Set of Match Cards sit between 16 and 20 percent sell-through, which means many listed units go unsold. Leaf (34 mesos, 27 percent) and Tree Branch (20 mesos, 28 percent, from the most-traded table) are cheap items with steady turnover. No drop rates are in this data set, so there is no per kill value to quote, and we will not guess at one.

What sell-through says about crowded listings

Sell-through is the quickest filter in this report. Here are the extremes among the most traded items:

  • Silver Ore: 12 percent sell-through with 285 sellers now. Plenty of supply, few units clearing.
  • Slime Bubble: 15 percent with 81 sellers now, on a median of 39 mesos.
  • Arrows for Crossbows: 17 percent with 70 sellers now.
  • Iron Ore: 51 percent with 260 sellers now. A seller count similar to Silver Ore, with far better clearance.
  • Selective 5-slot Coupon: 46 percent with 117 sellers now at a median of 44999 mesos.

Read it with the seller count. A low sell-through on an item with few sellers, such as Slime Bubble at 81, is a slow item. A low sell-through on an item with hundreds of sellers, such as Bronze Ore (386 sellers, 22 percent) or Garnet Ore (396 sellers, 23 percent), is a crowded one, and the Garnet Ore price fall matches that reading.

Sales by category

CategoryItemsSales
Cash & cosmetic12026,707
Ores & gems3323,678
Equipment43921,192
Monster drops5214,625
Scrolls11710,552
Weapons1148,866
Ammo104,208
Potions & food373,587
Crafting materials212,382
Other11

Ores & gems are concentrated: 33 items account for 23,678 sales, while Equipment spreads 21,192 sales over 439 items. Each ore therefore trades far more often than a typical piece of gear. Monster drops hold 14,625 sales across 52 items. Cash & cosmetic leads on total sales at 26,707 across 120 items.

A simple routine for a new player

  1. Open the Free Market and look up the drop you are carrying. Compare the current listing prices with the medians above, because Pig's Head and Garnet Ore both fell sharply.
  2. Check the seller count and sell-through together. A low sell-through with many sellers means you will wait.
  3. Prefer items with 30 or more recorded sales; below that the median is thinner evidence, and items under 5 sales are low data.
  4. List high-volume, low-price drops such as Leather, Leaf and Tree Branch in bulk, and treat high-value drops such as Arwen's Glass Shoe as occasional windfalls.
  5. Re-check after a few days. This snapshot is from 2026-10-17, and prices moved a lot between 2026-10-08 and then.

What this data does not tell us

  • No drop rates, no spawn counts and no source monster for any item, so no per kill or per hour value.
  • No split by level, class, party size or channel.
  • No cause for any price move.
  • No data after 2026-10-17 12:04 UTC, which is before Grand Launch on October 21, 2026.

Use the medians as a starting point and the sell-through as a warning light, then confirm the live price in the game.

Last verified 2026-10-23 against mapleclassic.wiki data synced 2026-10-23 and Nexon's Classic World FAQ.

Frequently asked

What sells the most on the Classic World Free Market?
By recorded sales, Iron Ore leads with 4,691 sales at a median of 479 mesos, followed by Bronze Ore at 3,064 and Arrows for Bows at 2,811. This is per the site's snapshot dated 2026-10-17 12:04 UTC.
Which Free Market prices rose the most in Classic World?
Hat Accuracy Scroll: Intermediate rose 1,289 percent, from a median of 4000 to 55555 mesos, on 695 sales. Angel Halo rose 1,000 percent, from 14999 to 165000 mesos on 408 sales.
Which items are crashing in price?
Fragment of Magic fell 68 percent (299 to 96 mesos) and Garnet Ore fell 67 percent (1459.5 to 484.5 mesos). Pig's Head fell 50 percent, from 300 to 150 mesos, on 1,861 sales.
What monster drops can a new player sell on the Free Market?
Leather (median 180 mesos, 2,059 sales), Pig's Head (150 mesos, 1,861 sales) and Leaf (34 mesos, 1,256 sales) sell in volume. Arwen's Glass Shoe has a median of 70000 mesos on 208 sales. The data lists no drop rates, so we cannot say how fast you can farm any of them.
What does sell-through mean on the Free Market?
Sell-through is the share of listed units that sold. Many sellers with low sell-through means crowded listings and falling prices, as with Silver Ore at 12 percent sell-through and 285 sellers now.

Sources: mapleclassic.wiki, Nexon Grand Launch release notes, Nexon Founder's Access release notes, Nexon Classic World FAQ, maplestory-classic.com Free Market prices

How this was written. Drafted with AI assistance from Nexon's posts and the game data linked above, then fact-checked automatically against those sources (every number has to match before it is published) and reviewed by our editor, Tomer Prescotty. Spotted a mistake? Tell us and we correct it in place. More on how we work.

More economy